Register    Login    Forum    FAQ    PinSimDB.org

Board index » Resources » Tutorials, how-to's, bug report and docs




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Using a Real DMD with FP - How To
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:45 pm
Posts: 966
DMD Image section updated after Macro's new release of FP-Intercept. Most of the tables with missing images are now working. :)

There are a couple that aren't but I suspect the images are just way too big to begin with so and are an anomaly so we should just fix those on there own.

Thanks again Macro, awesome work. Tables like T2 and POTC look awesome now.

_________________
Cab - http://www.hyperspin-fe.com/forum/showt ... dget-Build

PC - 2x Xeon CPU's 3.2ghz, 4g ram, GTX 650 Ti OC 1g, 80g 7200rpm SATA drive, Soundblaster Pro.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a Real DMD with FP - How To
 Post Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 4
Hi!,my Friends



Future DMD good to it, Black Knight 2000, Funhouse, Taxi, etc, etc... 1980-1990 years pinball DMD animations?

Config,tutorial help ,please!:-)

Thanks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a Real DMD with FP - How To
 Post Posted: Wed May 06, 2015 6:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:57 pm
Posts: 405
;) :) very easy.. first you download GFX2DMD.. here

http://futurepinball.mm.com.pl/Gfx2DmdF/

dmd images will have picture to go with letter on keyboard.. also symbols like !@#$%^&*()_

A . picture1..
B. picture2..

I USED A ROLLING BALL IN MY GAME ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES, you can look at the script, and download the game.. here.. http://www.pinsimdb.org/pinball/table-9 ... r_tomatoes

the original DMD is a FONT.. so you will start script like this..
first make the DMD font in GFX2DMD.. import that DMDfont into Future Pinball game.

in front where it says
Sub FuturePinball_BeginPlay()

then you put,,
DispDmd1.AddFont 5, "1rollingBALL"
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5] ",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]!",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]#",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]$",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]%",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]&",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]'",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5](",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5])",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]*",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]+",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5],",20, True
DispDmd1.QueueText "[f5]-",20, True

Like i said, check my game, you can export the 1rollingBALL font, and import into GFX2DMD.. you can see how it all works.

It is 100% more easy to just use HudOverlay, and use a SegDisplay.. I hope this helps you.

:cry: Using Real DMD is just a pain.. you spend way too much time and effort and the screen can only be 1 color, usually ORANGE i highly recommend we switch over to HudOverlay and use an ImageList 8-) but i think it is a matter of taste and preference. Hope this helps you on DMD's. :geek: cough*


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a Real DMD with FP - How To
 Post Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:07 pm
Posts: 4
Anyone know how to setup the PinDMD 3.0 for FuturePinball? Thanks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a Real DMD with FP - How To
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 9:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:58 pm
Posts: 1
Hi friends, how are you?
I own a DMD Vishay lee-128g032b and am using pindmd2.
It happens that, I'm not able to run it in future pinball.
I followed this tutorial but I did not succeed.
can anybody help me? Jason, if you can help me, I thank you greatly!
I downloaded the file intercept.zip and put all the folders of this file in the BAM folder (where is my future pinball executable).
I selected a table for the future pinball .exe and clicked on Translite, I clicked the right button on the DMD, unlocked it and dragged it out of Virtual Screen (HUD).
After dragging it (HUDDMD), I modified it to 128x16 and renamed the file to "Mydmd".
The other two files (HUDDMD and DISPDMD) retained the names "Mydmd2" and "leddmd".
I clicked on editor 5 and then clicked on "Play Table" and the dmd is the black screen (not the signal).
I also tried to move the modified HUDMD file to the Virtual Screen (HUD) it appears in the playfield but does not give a signal to realdmd.
I also made the option to rename the DISPDMD as "Mydmd" and modify it to 128x16 leaving the other files in 128x36 but it did not work anyway.
I use windows 10. Can anyone guide me what it can be? I have been trying for days and for long hours but I am not having any evolution and I am very anxious to see it working with the emulators.
Thank you very much and all help is welcome. I wish everyone a great day. Thank you!


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Board index » Resources » Tutorials, how-to's, bug report and docs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: