Register    Login    Forum    FAQ    PinSimDB.org

Board index » Welcome to GoPinball » General Discussion




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:24 am
Posts: 5
Gday all

Yeh I have some tables that fail to render the playfield ie stay white and then freeze up FP just before being able to play. ATM trying to play Centaur.

i72600
HD 6990

cheers guys

:D


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:33 am
Posts: 440
Memory leak problem. Turn off "load images into Table editor" in Preferences/ Editor preferences

This is usually caused by the amount of texture file sizes.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:24 am
Posts: 5
Nah I have tried that. The tables now play either on or off in editor. But I still see blank white playfield in game.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:55 pm
Posts: 2912
bobbavet wrote:
Nah I have tried that. The tables now play either on or off in editor. But I still see blank white playfield in game.

Have you made sure its off and the restart FP, ie close it down and start again?

GLXB

_________________
Follow me on twitter. @GLXB Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/GLXBandHigh ... ature=mhee


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:12 am
Posts: 283
as we've got similar gfx, you could also try running max-preset (+ hardware lightning to 4 or even 7)

in CCC i have AA and AF at application-controlled and latest driver installed

and you have to restart FP after every table (memory leak)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:33 am
Posts: 440
And the memory leak happens with me after playing tables with heavy graphics. After playing a few times, and going back and forward in the editor, I start getting white textures.

My theory is FP loads in the graphics for the editor, and then loads in the graphics again in play mode without flushing the graphics from the editor, so it's double the amount. It doesn't flush the graphics after a game, so it's usually a good idea to exit the program and restart it.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 3:20 pm
Posts: 271
Location: orion-cygnus arm, local solar system, earth, europe, germany, ..., here
bobbavet wrote:
Nah I have tried that. The tables now play either on or off in editor. But I still see blank white playfield in game.


and your other settings...?
currently i use these... (tested with "centaur-table_(1_1)", i have an AMD HD 5670 & Catalyst 11.12)
Attachment:
centaur-table_(1_1).PNG


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:24 am
Posts: 5
Thanks Guys

Have done all suggested, still no playfield graphic in centaur. 8(

THis happening on NVidia cards too?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:33 am
Posts: 440
you may not have enough graphics memory then.

Note to Moderators: can we please sticky this, this question comes up every week it seems like it.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playfields, no render?
 Post Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:12 am
Posts: 283
i will test it with centaur 1.1 this evening and will let you have a screenshot of my settings (which runs 99% of the tables flawless in HQ).

FP runs very good on atis/amds, i have read there's lots of troubles with the newer nvidias (at least under win7)

which resolution are you running? and desktop or arcade? other tables are running fine, or same problems?

edit: as i remember from a similar problem, try bilinear filter (instead of trilinear) & disable texture compression


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Board index » Welcome to GoPinball » General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: naomibs2, walrusoflove and 27 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron